Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Melbourne High School Old Boys’ Association Inc. ABN 71 547 682 292 (‘MHSOBA’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information that could be used to identify you or be used to establish your identity. If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading “How can I contact MHSOBA?” on page 3.

Collection of Personal Information

MHSOBA may collect personal information from you, including contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). Personal information may be collected and stored by the MHSOBA and may be collected directly from you, your company or through our Website.

Use of Personal Information

The MHSOBA may use personal information for essential communications, emails, account information, critical service details, billing purposes and to fill your orders. If the MHSOBA has trouble processing an order, it may use this information to contact you. It may also use this information for other purposes, including MHSOBA promotional emails, news, campaigns, activities and services.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer wish to receive correspondence from the MHSOBA, please contact the MHSOBA Administration Officer at administrator@mhsoba.asn.au

Disclosure of Personal Information

The MHSOBA may use third parties to provide services on the Website or for other purposes. The MHSOBA may share your personal information as necessary for the third parties to provide those services. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

The MHSOBA reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when it believes that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

Security

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on the Website, that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The MHSOBA’s practice is not to permanently store complete credit card details. The MHSOBA seeks to protect your personal information, both during transmission and once the MHSOBA has received it.

The MHSOBA uses the Stripe payment gateway for its online credit card transactions. Stripe processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants. For more information about Stripe and online credit card payments, please visit www.stripe.com

The transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error free. In particular, emails to or from the MHSOBA and information submitted to or accessed via the Website may not be secure and you should exercise discretion in deciding what information you send to the MHSOBA via these means.

Emails to and from the MHSOBA may undergo email filtering and virus scanning, including by third party contractors. The MHSOBA does not warrant that such filters and scans will be effective in removing viruses or other potentially harmful code.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites and may on occasion display content or information from other websites. The MHSOBA is not responsible or liable for that content or information, and does not warrant the accuracy, currency or suitability for any purpose of that information.

Use of Electronic Addresses

The MHSOBA may publish electronic addresses of its partners and employees on the Website. The publication of those electronic addresses should not be taken as consent by the MHSOBA’s partners and employees to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages not directly related to the recipient’s role or function.

Cookies

The MHSOBA may use cookies to identify your computer on its server and so the MHSOBA can track your use of this Website. In some instances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Such personal information will only be used by the MHSOBA in accordance with these Website Terms and Conditions.

Direct Marketing 

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular MHSOBA or partner services which we believe may be of interest to you. Our communication to you may be sent in various forms such as mail, SMS and email. You consent to us sending you marketing communications. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. If you do not wish to receive information about our services, you may notify us using the contact details provided below or by using any opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

Requests for Access

If we collect your personal information, you have the right to request access to that information.  If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request an amendment of it.  If you have any questions in relation to our information handling procedures; would like to request a copy of our Privacy Policy; wish to lodge a request for access or amendment to the personal information we hold; or wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing material, please contact MHSOBA at the address below.

How can I contact MHSOBA?

Please address all correspondence to:

The Administrator
Melbourne High School Old Boys’ Association Inc.
1 Forrest Hill
South Yarra   VIC   3141

T  + 61 3 9824 0480
E `administrator@mhsoba.asn.au

Privacy Complaint

If you believe we have not complied with our obligations concerning your personal information we invite you to contact us and lodge a complaint. Complaints can be lodged to MHSOBA via email  to administrator@mhsoba.asn.au  You can find information about the process MHSOBA will use to manage your complaint by going to the MHSOBA Rules.  If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Miscellaneous

This policy represents our policy at August 2020.  MHSOBA may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on MHSOBA in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. MHSOBA may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you may have under the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable legislation.

 

September 2020

SHOP
Share This